Bringing a little piece of Africa to you

Mad Mo Designs Elephant logo

Mad Mo Designs Privacy Policy

Our contact details 

Name: Franky Coleman

Address: Dudley West Midlands UK

Phone Number:

E-mail: franky@madmodesigns.com

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

 

 

 

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All  of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When purchasing an item 
  • Entering your details in the Contact Form

We use the information that you have given us in order to keep you update with regards to your order or respond to message. If opted in to keep you updated with news 

We will not share this information with anyone it is purely for Mad Mo Designs use.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting franky@madmodesigns.com

(b) We have a vital interest.

(c) We need it to perform a public task.

(d) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored by Ionos.co.uk 

We keep your contact details until you tell us otherwise. If removal requested data is deleted and will no longer be accessible

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at franky@madmodesigns.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at franky@madmodesigns.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk